1. Welcome to CowboysZone!  Join us!  Come on!  You know you want to!

Kiper: Top 5 Prospects Post-Senior Bowl

Discussion in 'Draft Zone' started by trickblue, Feb 2, 2005.

  1. trickblue

    trickblue Old Testament... Zone Supporter

    28,652 Messages
    81 Likes Received
    The Senior Bowl not only shook up my Big Board of the top 25 NFL draft prospects, but also my listing of the top five prospects at each position.

    Quarterbacks Jason Campbell of Auburn and Charlie Frye of Akron both looked good at the Senior Bowl, but Campbell edged ahead of Frye thanks to a more consistent week of practice. Oklahoma wide receiver Mark Clayton also looked good and got himself into position to challenge for the No. 3 spot among this year's wideout class. But the biggest moves on offense were made along the line. Washington tackle Khalif Barnes and Utah guard Chris Kemoeatu both rank No. 2 at their position after being unranked the last time around.

    On the defensive side, LSU's Marcus Spears looked very good at the Senior Bowl and is back among the top ends while Troy's Demarcus Ware has bulked up a bit and now rates as a top outside linebacker. Three of the five names at safety are new to the rankings as well.

    Here's the complete breakdown: (previous rank in parentheses)

    OFFENSE

    Quarterback:
    1. Alex Smith (jr.), Utah (same)
    2. Aaron Rodgers (jr.), California (same)
    3. Jason Campbell, Auburn (4)
    4. Charlie Frye, Akron (3)
    5. Kyle Orton, Purdue (same)

    Running Back:
    1. Cedric Benson, Texas (same)
    2. Ronnie Brown, Auburn (same)
    3. Carnell Williams, Auburn (same)
    4. Vernand Morency (jr.), Oklahoma State (same)
    5. Eric Shelton (jr.), RB, Louisville (same)

    Fullback:
    1. Paul Jefferson, Penn State (same)
    2. Branden Joe, Ohio State (same)
    3. Kyle Eckel, Navy (same)
    4. Kevin Dudley, Michigan (same)
    5. Keith Joseph, Texas A&M (same)

    Wide Receiver:
    1. Braylon Edwards, Michigan (same)
    2. Mike Williams (jr.), USC (same)
    3. Troy Williamson (jr.), South Carolina (same)
    4. Roddy White, UAB (same)
    5. Mark Clayton, Oklahoma (unranked)
    DROPPED
    Roscoe Parrish (jr.), Miami (5)

    Tight End:
    1. Heath Miller (jr.), Virginia (same)
    2. Alex Smith, Stanford (same)
    3. Garrett Cross, California (same)
    4. Steve Fleming, Arizona (same)
    5. Kevin Everett, Miami (same)

    Tackle:
    1. Alex Barron, Florida State (same)
    2. Khalif Barnes, Washington (unranked)
    3. Jammal Brown, Oklahoma (2)
    4. Adam Terry, Syracuse (3)
    5. Adam Snyder, Oregon (unranked)
    DROPPED
    Pete McMahon, Iowa (4)
    Chris Colmer, N.C. State (5)

    Guard:
    1. Marcus Johnson, Ole Miss (same)
    2. Chris Kemoeatu, Utah (unranked)
    3. Logan Mankins, Fresno State (2)
    4. Elton Brown, Virginia (3)
    5. Dan Buenning,, Wisconsin (same)
    DROPPED
    Evan Mathis, Alabama (4)

    Center:
    1. Chris Spencer (jr.), Ole Miss (2)
    2. Jason Brown, North Carolina (5)
    3. Ben Wilkerson, LSU (same)
    4. David Baas, Michigan (1)
    5. Dylan Gandy, Texas Tech (unranked)
    DROPPED
    Junius Coston, North Carolina A&T (4)

    Kickers:
    1. Mike Nugent, Ohio State (same)
    2. Dave Rayner, Michigan State (same)
    3. Rhys Lloyd, Minnesota (4)
    4. Matt Payne, BYU (5)
    5. Tyler Jones, Boise State (unranked)
    DROPPED
    Nick Novak, Maryland (3)

    DEFENSE

    Defensive End:
    1. Dan Cody, Oklahoma (same)
    2. Erasmus James, Wisconsin (same)
    3. Marcus Spears, LSU (unranked)
    4. Matt Roth, Iowa (same)
    5. Shaun Cody, USC (3)
    DROPPED
    David Pollack, Georgia (5)

    Tackle:
    1. Travis Johnson, Florida State (same)
    2. Anttaj Hawthorne, Wisconsin (4)
    3. Mike Patterson, USC (same)
    4. Jonathan Babineaux, Iowa (unranked)
    5. Chris Canty, Virginia (2)
    DROPPED
    Ronald Fields, Mississippi State (5)

    Inside Linebacker:
    1. Channing Crowder (so.), Florida (same)
    2. Odell Thurman (jr.), Georgia (same)
    3. Barrett Ruud, Nebraska (same)
    4. Lofa Tatupu (jr.), USC (unranked)
    5. Adam Seward, UNLV (4)
    DROPPED
    Kirk Morrison, San Diego State (5)

    Outside Linebacker:
    1. Derrick Johnson, Texas (same)
    2. Shawne Merriman (jr.), Maryland (same)
    3. Demarcus Ware, Troy (unranked)
    4. Thomas Davis (jr.), Georgia (3)
    5. Darryl Blackstock (jr.), Virginia (unranked)
    DROPPED
    Rian Wallace (jr.), Temple (4)
    Kevin Burnett, Tennessee (5)

    Cornerback:
    1. Adam "Pac-Man" Jones (jr.), West Virginia (same)
    2. Antrel Rolle, Miami (same)
    3. Carlos Rogers, Auburn (same)
    4. Brandon Browner (so.), Oregon State (unranked)
    5. Justin Miller (jr.), Clemson (same)
    DROPPED
    Bryant McFadden, Florida State (4)

    Safety:
    1. Brodney Pool (jr.), Oklahoma (same)
    2. Ernest Shazor (jr.), Michigan (same)
    3. Josh Bullocks (jr.), Nebraska (unranked)
    4. Marlin Jackson, Michigan (unranked)
    5. Sean Considine, Iowa (unranked)
    DROPPED
    Jason Allen (jr.), Tennessee (3)
    Vincent Fuller, Virginia Tech (4)
    Oshiomogho Atogwe, Stanford (5)

    Punter:
    1. Dustin Colquitt, Tennessee (same)
    2. D.J. Fitzpatrick, Notre Dame (unranked)
    3. Gary Cook, UNLV (same)
    4. Chris Kluwe, UCLA (same)
    5. Bryce Benekos, UTEP (same)
    DROPPED
    Cole Farden, Oklahoma State (2)

Share This Page