1. Are you a gamer? Come join us at GameNotOver.com
    If you are a gamer, then GameNotOver is your new home! Whether you are a PC, PlayStation, Xbox, Nintendo, mobile or web gamer, you will find other gamers to talk with on GameNotOver where you can get help, share reviews of the latest games and gaming technology or even wax nostalgic over the gaming days of old. Come join us and help us grow GameNotOver into a wonderful community for gamers!
    Dismiss Notice

Twitter: Mike Peirera believes Cruz TD catch was incomplete

Discussion in 'Fan Zone' started by blindzebra, Sep 11, 2013.

  1. links18

    links18 Well-Known Member

    13,260 Messages
    4,811 Likes Received
    Interestingly it doesn't say that a coach can't challenge a scoring play in the abscence of of a review requested by the booth. Or is that another section?
     
  2. jimnabby

    jimnabby Well-Known Member Zone Supporter

    5,773 Messages
    2,801 Likes Received
    Good summary, and exactly why it was incomplete.
     
  3. Muhast

    Muhast Newo

    7,661 Messages
    367 Likes Received
  4. whynot

    whynot Well-Known Member

    224 Messages
    265 Likes Received
    I still don't understand why a coach can't challenge this. If the team has to simply accept the assistants snap judgement on whether the play is reviewable, then it's no different to having to accept a refs snap decision in the field of play. If the ref is wrong you can challenge, but if the assistant is wrong you can't?

    Seems to go against the spirit of the challenge system entirely.
     
  5. CT Dal Fan

    CT Dal Fan Well-Known Member

    1,989 Messages
    2,245 Likes Received
    I would be in therapy right now if this ended up costing Dallas the game.....
     
    Lonestar94 likes this.
  6. links18

    links18 Well-Known Member

    13,260 Messages
    4,811 Likes Received
    Just watched it again. That 's an incomplete pass all day...........
     
    Muhast likes this.
  7. links18

    links18 Well-Known Member

    13,260 Messages
    4,811 Likes Received
    Do we know for a fact that a coach can't actually challenge it?
     
  8. whynot

    whynot Well-Known Member

    224 Messages
    265 Likes Received
    From the new rules 2013:
    "If a coach challenges a scoring play, a turnover, a play that began inside the two-minute warning of either half or during an overtime period, that team will be automatically charged a timeout. If the team has no timeouts remaining, it will be automatically assessed a 15-yard penalty for unsportsmanlike conduct."

    They did change the bit where if a coach does throw a flag on a scoring play then the play cannot be reviewed (as happened to the lions last year http://www.nfl.com/news/story/0ap10...hwartz-regrets-challenge-of-houston-texans-td )
     
  9. links18

    links18 Well-Known Member

    13,260 Messages
    4,811 Likes Received
    What a dumb rule.
     
  10. theranchsucks

    theranchsucks Well-Known Member

    3,516 Messages
    2,453 Likes Received
    I said the same thing........it looked worse than Calvin Johnsons so it couldn't have been a td
     
  11. Ken

    Ken Well-Known Member

    4,466 Messages
    1,373 Likes Received
    I think this SHOULD have been a TD, just like Megatron's earlier that day....but by rule, it is not. Dumb rule. Dumber the fact that they review the scoring play and still don't get it right.
     
  12. AdamJT13

    AdamJT13 Salary Cap Analyst

    16,208 Messages
    3,539 Likes Received
    From Rule 15, Section 9, Article 1, Note 1 -- "A team may challenge any reviewable play (see Article 4 below) except when the on-field ruling is a score for either team, an interception, a fumble or backward pass that is recovered by an opponent or goes out of bounds through an opponent’s end zone, or a muffed scrimmage kick recovered by the kicking team. A team is also prohibited from challenging any ruling after the two-minute warning of each half, and throughout any overtime period."
     
  13. CowboysYanksLakers

    CowboysYanksLakers Well-Known Member

    5,462 Messages
    1,172 Likes Received
    What?????
     
  14. Bizwah

    Bizwah Well-Known Member

    6,385 Messages
    645 Likes Received
    I think some folks are confusing what happened with a fumble.

    They don't realize it was an incomplete pass.
     
    Muhast and CowboysYanksLakers like this.
  15. CowboysYanksLakers

    CowboysYanksLakers Well-Known Member

    5,462 Messages
    1,172 Likes Received
    Exactly SMH
     
  16. Ren

    Ren Well-Known Member

    11,430 Messages
    775 Likes Received
    meh, it only matters for the stat freaks and FF players, we still won
     
  17. bkight13

    bkight13 Capologist

    15,831 Messages
    10,962 Likes Received
    I don't think the call was incorrect. Cruz wasn't going to the ground in the process of making the catch. He came down with the ball and Allen then started to tackle him and that is what forced him to the ground. Before he hit the turf, he stretched the ball over the line for the TD. It's a stupid rule and open to too much interpretation, but I think it was the correct call.

    The error was not reviewing the play. They are supposed to review every scoring play and the ball popping loose is more than enough to warrant a closer look.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2013
  18. Primetime42

    Primetime42 Well-Known Member

    3,372 Messages
    614 Likes Received
    Meh. No harm, no foul.
     
  19. Carharris2

    Carharris2 Well-Known Member

    4,955 Messages
    3,638 Likes Received
    Great. That's your opinion lol lol. That's neat. I stated my opinion and i think im correct. Stating that they had one more penalty doesn't in in way show that they were called equally. If one team commits or gets away with some like they did and I mentioned some then they aren't equal. Lol. I'm positive we have some fans who don't really know how to observe what happened during a game.
     
  20. Carharris2

    Carharris2 Well-Known Member

    4,955 Messages
    3,638 Likes Received
    Also, how many touchdowns,(that's 6 points) were called incorrectly for the Giants?
     

Share This Page