Sports Illustrated's 50 Fittest Athletes in the World: Dez Bryant #5

Discussion in 'Fan Zone' started by Mookie, Aug 5, 2014.

  1. Mookie

    Mookie Well-Known Member

    433 Messages
    358 Likes Received
  2. BoysFan4ever

    BoysFan4ever Well-Known Member

    8,593 Messages
    3,509 Likes Received
    Wow! That's something.
     
  3. DoctorChicken

    DoctorChicken Well-Known Member

    1,883 Messages
    2,569 Likes Received
    He's a wimp.
     
  4. StarOfGlory

    StarOfGlory Active Member

    352 Messages
    225 Likes Received
    #32, Rich Froning....must be the strongest 5'9" 195 guy around. Wonder if he'd pass a NFL drug test.
     
  5. WoodysGirl

    WoodysGirl U.N.I.T.Y Staff Member

    74,173 Messages
    22,818 Likes Received
  6. JohnsKey19

    JohnsKey19 Well-Known Member

    10,321 Messages
    3,726 Likes Received
    This list is beyond goofy. Thomas Jones hasn't been a good player in over 5 years, out of the league for 3 years, and he makes the list.
     
    jobberone and WoodysGirl like this.
  7. Mookie

    Mookie Well-Known Member

    433 Messages
    358 Likes Received
    NFL Players:

    5. Dez Bryant
    6. Calvin Johnson
    8. Adrian Peterson
    11. Jimmy Graham
    13. Vernon Davis
    15. LaRon Landry
    16. Larry Fitzgerald
    17. Marshawn Lynch
    18. Rob Gronkowski
    22. Patrick Willis
    26. Colin Kaepernick
    27. Percy Harvin
    41. Reggie Bush
    48. Thomas Jones
    49. James Ihedigbo
    50. Steve Weatherford
     
    Lonestar94 likes this.
  8. texbumthelife

    texbumthelife Well-Known Member

    9,442 Messages
    5,347 Likes Received
    Eh....

    I love Jon Jones, but he isn't even sniffing the top-10 most fit MMA fighters. Let alone the top MMA fighter on the list.

    Lebron #1 after his performance in the no AC game in the Finals...? I don't think so.

    Goofy list, even by SI standards.
     
    jobberone likes this.
  9. Clove

    Clove Shrinkage

    47,234 Messages
    8,160 Likes Received
    A punter? Cool
     
    jobberone likes this.
  10. Tawney88

    Tawney88 Well-Known Member

    1,640 Messages
    631 Likes Received
    See I was confused with that too because they had a kicker number one. I didn't want to say anything though in case I just didn't understand how it worked. Thanks for putting yourself out there for me. :)
     
  11. HeavyBarrel

    HeavyBarrel Well-Known Member

    3,066 Messages
    1,614 Likes Received
    Terrible list, SI still sucks.
     
    Nirvana and BigStar like this.
  12. locked&loaded

    locked&loaded Well-Known Member

    3,354 Messages
    517 Likes Received
    Did they pick names out of a hat? Some of these make no sense.
     
  13. TwoDeep3

    TwoDeep3 Well-Known Member

    8,361 Messages
    5,062 Likes Received
    I wonder what their criteria was to come to these conclusions.
     
  14. perrykemp

    perrykemp Well-Known Member

    9,893 Messages
    6,171 Likes Received
    Romo didn't make it?
    ;)
     
    dstovall5 and BoysFan4ever like this.
  15. Future

    Future Intramural Legend

    17,895 Messages
    3,059 Likes Received
    Idk, but I stopped reading after I saw Reggie Bush with a speed rating of 5.5 and Zdeno Chara with a 6.

    And I knew they'd put some Crossfit butthead on there. How are you going put that guy even in the conversation?
     
    JJB500 likes this.
  16. dstovall5

    dstovall5 Well-Known Member

    3,156 Messages
    2,206 Likes Received
    jobberone likes this.
  17. erod

    erod Well-Known Member

    15,764 Messages
    16,708 Likes Received
    Sports Illustrated's 50 Fittest Athletes in Sports
    RankAthleteSportSpeedStrengthAgilityEnduranceTotal
    1 LeBron JamesBasketball1010101040
    2 Cristiano RonaldoSoccer108.5101038.5
    3 Usain BoltTrack1098.5936.5
    4 Floyd MayweatherBoxing9810936
    5 Dez BryantFootball998.58.535
    6 Calvin JohnsonFootball998.5834.5
    7 Serge IbakaBasketball7.59.58.58.534
    8 Adrian PetersonFootball8.599733.5
    9 Jon JonesUFC7108833
    10 Michael PhelpsSwimming978933

    http://www.si.com/edge/photos/2014/08/05/sports-illustrated-fittest-50-athletes-sports#start
     
  18. StarOfGlory

    StarOfGlory Active Member

    352 Messages
    225 Likes Received
    Five-time strongman Mariusz Pudzianowski should be one this list. 6'1", 315 pounds, ripped/shredded, benched personal best 640 pounds. Just on pure strength he should be listed.
     
  19. StarOfGlory

    StarOfGlory Active Member

    352 Messages
    225 Likes Received
    See the above post about five-time strongman Mariusz Pudzianowski. He does Crossfit training as well. Google that guy and tell him that he's a crossfit butthead. :)
     
  20. jobberone

    jobberone Kane Ala Staff Member

    49,416 Messages
    12,044 Likes Received
    A punter at 50? :confused:
     

Share This Page