1. CowboysZone Upgrade Coming Soon! For more information, click here.

Sports Illustrated's 50 Fittest Athletes in the World: Dez Bryant #5

Discussion in 'Fan Zone' started by Mookie, Aug 5, 2014.

  1. Mookie

    Mookie Active Member

    301 Messages
    203 Likes Received
  2. BoysFan4ever

    BoysFan4ever Well-Known Member

    7,551 Messages
    2,541 Likes Received
    Wow! That's something.
  3. DoctorChicken

    DoctorChicken Well-Known Member

    1,232 Messages
    1,357 Likes Received
    He's a wimp.
  4. StarOfGlory

    StarOfGlory Member

    57 Messages
    41 Likes Received
    #32, Rich Froning....must be the strongest 5'9" 195 guy around. Wonder if he'd pass a NFL drug test.
  5. WoodysGirl

    WoodysGirl Everything is everything... Staff Member

    69,183 Messages
    9,702 Likes Received
  6. JohnsKey19

    JohnsKey19 Well-Known Member

    7,459 Messages
    893 Likes Received
    This list is beyond goofy. Thomas Jones hasn't been a good player in over 5 years, out of the league for 3 years, and he makes the list.
    jobberone and WoodysGirl like this.
  7. Mookie

    Mookie Active Member

    301 Messages
    203 Likes Received
    NFL Players:

    5. Dez Bryant
    6. Calvin Johnson
    8. Adrian Peterson
    11. Jimmy Graham
    13. Vernon Davis
    15. LaRon Landry
    16. Larry Fitzgerald
    17. Marshawn Lynch
    18. Rob Gronkowski
    22. Patrick Willis
    26. Colin Kaepernick
    27. Percy Harvin
    41. Reggie Bush
    48. Thomas Jones
    49. James Ihedigbo
    50. Steve Weatherford
    Lonestar94 likes this.
  8. texbumthelife

    texbumthelife Well-Known Member

    4,439 Messages
    1,357 Likes Received
    Eh....

    I love Jon Jones, but he isn't even sniffing the top-10 most fit MMA fighters. Let alone the top MMA fighter on the list.

    Lebron #1 after his performance in the no AC game in the Finals...? I don't think so.

    Goofy list, even by SI standards.
    jobberone likes this.
  9. Clove

    Clove Shrinkage

    40,468 Messages
    2,219 Likes Received
    A punter? Cool
    jobberone likes this.
  10. Tawney88

    Tawney88 Well-Known Member

    1,620 Messages
    623 Likes Received
    See I was confused with that too because they had a kicker number one. I didn't want to say anything though in case I just didn't understand how it worked. Thanks for putting yourself out there for me. :)
  11. HeavyBarrel

    HeavyBarrel Well-Known Member

    1,704 Messages
    664 Likes Received
    Terrible list, SI still sucks.
    Nirvana and BigStar like this.
  12. locked&loaded

    locked&loaded its redskin season

    3,252 Messages
    398 Likes Received
    Did they pick names out of a hat? Some of these make no sense.
  13. TwoDeep3

    TwoDeep3 Well-Known Member

    7,042 Messages
    2,911 Likes Received
    I wonder what their criteria was to come to these conclusions.
  14. perrykemp

    perrykemp Well-Known Member

    7,040 Messages
    2,642 Likes Received
    Romo didn't make it?
    ;)
    dstovall5 and BoysFan4ever like this.
  15. Future

    Future Intramural Legend

    17,108 Messages
    2,153 Likes Received
    Idk, but I stopped reading after I saw Reggie Bush with a speed rating of 5.5 and Zdeno Chara with a 6.

    And I knew they'd put some Crossfit butthead on there. How are you going put that guy even in the conversation?
    JJB500 likes this.
  16. dstovall5

    dstovall5 Well-Known Member

    3,026 Messages
    2,011 Likes Received
    jobberone likes this.
  17. erod

    erod Well-Known Member

    6,636 Messages
    3,973 Likes Received
    Sports Illustrated's 50 Fittest Athletes in Sports
    RankAthleteSportSpeedStrengthAgilityEnduranceTotal
    1 LeBron JamesBasketball1010101040
    2 Cristiano RonaldoSoccer108.5101038.5
    3 Usain BoltTrack1098.5936.5
    4 Floyd MayweatherBoxing9810936
    5 Dez BryantFootball998.58.535
    6 Calvin JohnsonFootball998.5834.5
    7 Serge IbakaBasketball7.59.58.58.534
    8 Adrian PetersonFootball8.599733.5
    9 Jon JonesUFC7108833
    10 Michael PhelpsSwimming978933

    http://www.si.com/edge/photos/2014/08/05/sports-illustrated-fittest-50-athletes-sports#start
  18. StarOfGlory

    StarOfGlory Member

    57 Messages
    41 Likes Received
    Five-time strongman Mariusz Pudzianowski should be one this list. 6'1", 315 pounds, ripped/shredded, benched personal best 640 pounds. Just on pure strength he should be listed.
  19. StarOfGlory

    StarOfGlory Member

    57 Messages
    41 Likes Received
    See the above post about five-time strongman Mariusz Pudzianowski. He does Crossfit training as well. Google that guy and tell him that he's a crossfit butthead. :)
  20. jobberone

    jobberone Right turn Clyde Staff Member

    41,693 Messages
    5,917 Likes Received
    A punter at 50? :confused:

Share This Page