Pearson vs. Swann vs. Carmichael: Objective look

Discussion in 'Fan Zone' started by StarOfGlory, Jan 15, 2020.

  1. Established1971

    Established1971 fiveandcounting

    3,038 Messages
    1,541 Likes Received
    Swann is in the Hall solely because the play in SB X has been shown a million times and is imprinted in peoples heads as something sacred. He is a true example of being there because it is called the Hall of "FAME"
     
    LACowboysFan1 likes this.
  2. OmerV

    OmerV Well-Known Member

    17,064 Messages
    14,013 Likes Received
    I won't argue with the head of officiating. If pulling the the ball in is a football move, pretty much anything is going to be a catch unless the arms are still outstretched move short of losing the ball while the arms are still outstretched and before two foot or another body part hits the ground.
     
  3. OmerV

    OmerV Well-Known Member

    17,064 Messages
    14,013 Likes Received
    I just looked at this. He clearly does include pulling the ball in as a "football move", but he gave several examples of football moves without showing that. On one of the examples the receiver had pulled the ball in, but the "football move" he pointed to was the 3-4 steps after the ball was pulled in. Shouldn't pulling the ball in have qualified without the need for the subsequent step?

    lol - always some uncertainty.
     
  4. MarcusRock

    MarcusRock Well-Known Member

    3,659 Messages
    3,740 Likes Received
    How are y'all discussing this rule and didn't call this board's expert in? Lol. Actually, you both are off on this.

    1. For OmerV, the Going to The Ground rule is actually still on the books (see red highlights below). What's changed is its overruling the UPRIGHT catch rule after that rule's re-write now allows expanded actions like a 3rd step, reaching (a proper one, lol), etc. to satisfy part (c) of the UPRIGHT rule. GTTG is still there to govern diving catches like Butch Johnson's where (a), (b), and (c) haven't been satisfied and kicks in at that time.

    2. For KJJ, Butch's catch would not be a catch by today's rules because it would be governed by the GTTG rule. If you read part (c) of the UPRIGHT rule, you have to satisfy (a) and (b) in that order before considering (c). Butch didn't do (b). He got 1 foot down and then his next touching of the ground was "contacting the ground" per the rule which pried the ball loose.

    ARTICLE 3. COMPLETED OR INTERCEPTED PASS. A player who makes a catch may advance the ball. A forward pass is
    complete (by the offense) or intercepted (by the defense) in the field of play, at the sideline, or in the end zone if a player, who is
    inbounds:

    (a) secures control of the ball in his hands or arms prior to the ball touching the ground; and
    (b) touches the ground inbounds with both feet or with any part of his body other than his hands; and
    (c) after (a) and (b) have been fulfilled, performs any act common to the game (e.g., tuck the ball away, extend it forward, take
    an additional step, turn upfield, or avoid or ward off an opponent), or he maintains control of the ball long enough to do so.


    Notes:
    (1) Movement of the ball does not automatically result in loss of control.
    (2) If a player, who satisfied (a) and (b), but has not satisfied (c), contacts the ground and loses control of the ball, it is an
    incomplete pass if the ball hits the ground before he regains control, or if he regains control out of bounds.

    (3) A receiver is considered a player in a defenseless posture (See Rule 12, Section 2, Article 9) throughout the entire
    process of the catch and until the player is capable of avoiding or warding off the impending contact of an opponent.
    (4) If a pass is caught simultaneously by two eligible opponents, and both players retain it, the ball belongs to the passers.
    It is not a simultaneous catch if a player gains control first and an opponent subsequently gains joint control. If the ball is
    muffed after simultaneous touching by two such players, all the players of the passing team become eligible to catch the
    loose ball.
    (5) If a player, who is in possession of the ball, is held up and carried out of bounds by an opponent before both feet or any
    part of his body other than his hands touches the ground inbounds, it is a completed or intercepted pass. It is not
    necessary for the player to maintain control of the ball when he lands out of bounds.
     
  5. MarcusRock

    MarcusRock Well-Known Member

    3,659 Messages
    3,740 Likes Received
    He says "pulls the ball in" but the actual rule states "tuck the ball away." I think if you're dealing with rules you need to quote them verbatim to keep it to black and white legalese so you don't open things up to interpretation. This guy had another gaffe when discussing why a play wasn't a catch and stated "after he makes the catch" in his explanation. This is why of the recent guys to head officiating I liked Pereira the best. He wasn't perfect either but his explanations were usually pretty clear as they are on the broadcasts (except those tripping penalties in New England, lol).
     
  6. KJJ

    KJJ You Have an Axe to Grind

    32,738 Messages
    12,206 Likes Received

    I gave my opinion. This is becoming way too time-consuming. Not worth the effort.
     
  7. MarcusRock

    MarcusRock Well-Known Member

    3,659 Messages
    3,740 Likes Received
    Lol. Okay.
     
  8. Thomas82

    Thomas82 Well-Known Member

    2,716 Messages
    1,446 Likes Received
    From what I've read, Drew still had some good football left when his career ended.
     
  9. OmerV

    OmerV Well-Known Member

    17,064 Messages
    14,013 Likes Received
    Thanks for this. I was going off a summary in an article that obviously wasn't accurate. The actual rule that you posted is what I thought the rule was, so I appreciate you putting me back on the right path.
     
  10. OmerV

    OmerV Well-Known Member

    17,064 Messages
    14,013 Likes Received
    He could still contribute, but his last year before the crash he was only 4th on the team in receiving yardage, and 3rd in receiving TD's, so he wasn't remotely a top receiver anymore.
     
    Thomas82 likes this.
  11. sideon

    sideon Well-Known Member

    1,757 Messages
    1,789 Likes Received
    I wasn't born when Pearson was in his prime but everyone will tell you that he was one of the most clutch players in NFL history, that along with being voted as part of an all decade team should make you a shoe-in for the hall of fame.
     
    StarOfGlory likes this.
  12. black label

    black label Well-Known Member

    3,468 Messages
    6,010 Likes Received
    Drew gave me child hood memories that no wr could
     

Share This Page