Simple question: Do you believe Michael Irvin's story?
[…] 2,000 pounds.
 

LaTunaNostra

He Made the Difference
Messages
14,985
Reaction score
4
Draegerman said:
It's locked up in the evidence room. Everything that he had in the vehicle was confiscated and listed as "Drug Paraphernalia".
Wow, I hope Mike Florio's not reading this board. :D
(PoFootballTalk)
 

BigDFan5

Cowboys Make me Drink
Messages
15,109
Reaction score
546
CooterBrown said:
NORMAL's information is incorrect. There is no such thing as a 'civil' citation in Texas criminal law. It is a class C offense and Texas Penal Code Section 14.01 provides that "an officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view."

Section 481.125 of the Texas Health and Safety Code classifies possession of drug paraphernalia as a Class C offense punishable by a fine up to $500; unless it is the second offense in which case it becomes a Class A offense punishable by up to one year in jail and a $4000 fine.